Emu Oil Premium Grade A - Naturals New Zealand Emu Oil
Emu Oil Premium Golden After 12 years of selling Koru Naturals Emu Oil, we have developed an integrated system from farm to customer that ensures the highest levels of quality and ethical production. Our oil comes from small farms in the U.S. where the birds are raised humanely and without any antibiotics, hormones, or pesticides. Our Golden Emu Oil is excellent as a hair and skin moisturizer, and it helps improve the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, scars, stretch marks, and blemishes. Our customers report better results with our Emu Oil than with many expensive creams, lotions, or balms.
Shelf life Our oil is packaged in dark bottles to preserve all bioactive ingredients. Shelf life is at least a year or two under refrigeration. Exposure to high heat such as in pools or beaches will shorten the life of the product. Discoloration or a strong smell could be indicative of a degraded product.
Odor Ranges from undetectable to low, depending on season. If some odor is detected it will dissipate quickly on application.
Sizes: 2, 4 or 8 fl.oz.
How to use Our pure oil is effective, natural, and simple and meant to be used in very small amounts. This oil is highly penetrating to the skin and highly effective as topical moisturizer. It is non-comedogenic (does not clog pores) and hypoallergenic. Our oil is for external use only on hair or unbroken skin. If after any application it feels greasy, it means you have used too much. Spread a few drops into the palm of your hand and apply to face, neck and body as required. The oil will absorb rapidly. There is no limit to the number of daily applications. For all-body treatment, we recommend one teaspoon in the bath. As leave in hair conditioner, spread 2-3 drops into your palm, start at the tip of hairs and work towards the scalp. As treatment for dry or damaged hair, spread 5-6 drops into your palm according to length and thickness of hair, start at the tip of hairs and work towards the scalp, massaging thoroughly. Optionally, use a shower cap to protect and wait 10-30 min. Rinse with a very mild shampoo such as our Emu Oil Shampoo.
Comparing Emu Oils Emu Oil is frequently adulterated with vegetable oils. The best weapon against adulteration is always an educated consumer. These are the basic facts about Emu oil:
Pure Emu Oil Grade A is a thick, creamy, almost white, practically odorless oil
The oil will be semi-solid at temperatures below 70ºF, and even completely solid in winter. The oil will melt easily when placed over a heating vent, warm water, or simply by holding it in your hand for a few minutes
Pure Emu Oil must have a defined composition of lipids and certain physical properties. The composition standards are Myristic Acid (0%-0.5%), Palmitic Acid (18.5%-25%), Palmitoleic Acid (2.50%-5.50%), Stearic Acid (8.50%-10%), Oleic Acid (52.00%-55.00%), Linoleic Acid (9.00%-12.00%), and Linolenic Acid (0.00%-2.00%). These standards are like a fingerprint for emu oil, helping determine purity. As required by law, each batch is numbered. We provide a certificate of analysis for each batch showing compliance with these rules
Lower quality Emu Oils can be thin, have a yellow, brown, or red tint, and have a strong odor. In terms of composition, palmitic acid below 18.5%, palmitoleic below 2.5%, and linoleic above 12% could be indicative of adulteration with vegetable oils. Composition may vary among batches, but always within guidelines if the oil is pure.